Latin name: Eleocharis macrostachya Britton
Pronunciation: el-ee-OK-ar-is mak-ro-STAY-kee-a
Common name: Common spikerush
Family: Cyperaceae (Sedge)
Habitat: Common and widespread in marshes and wet places to 8000', many desert and cismontane plant communities in Southern California
Blooming period: April to November
Name derivations: 1) Eleocharis 2) macrostachya
SPECIES INDEX