Latin name: Lycium cooperi A. Gray
Pronunciation: LIS-ee-um KOO-per-eye
Common name: Cooper's boxthorn
Family: Solanaceae (Nightshade)
Habitat: Sandy to rocks flats and washes, mesas and slopes to 6000', creosote bush scrub, pinyon-juniper woodland, Mojave and Colorado Deserts
Blooming period: March to May
Name derivations: 1) Lycium 2) cooperi
SPECIES INDEX