Latin name: Orobanche cooperi (A. Gray) A. Heller
Pronunciation: or-oh-BANG-kee KOO-per-eye
Common name: Cooper's broomrape
Family: Orobanchaceae (Broomrape)
Habitat: Sandy flats and washes mostly below 1500', deserts, parasitizes Larrea, Ambrosia, Hymenoclea, Encelia
Blooming period: January to May
Name derivations: 1) Orobanche 2) cooperi
SPECIES INDEX