Latin name: Spartina foliosa Trin.
Pronunciation: spar-TIE-na fo-lee-OH-sa
Common name: Cordgrass
Family: Poaceae (Grass)
Habitat: Coastal salt marsh, Baja to northern California
Blooming period: July to November
Name derivations: 1) Spartina 2) foliosa
SPECIES INDEX