Latin name: Myriopteris newberryi (D,C. Eaton) Grusz & Windham
Pronunciation: my-ree-OP-ter-is NOO-ber-ee-eye
Common name: Cotton fern
Family: Pteridaceae (Brake)
Habitat: Dry slopes and walls below 2500', coastal sage scrub, chaparral
Blooming period: //////////
Name derivations: 1) Myriopteris 2) newberryi
Former name Cheilanthes newberryi
SPECIES INDEX