Latin name: Sphaeralcea coulteri (S. Watson) A, Gray
Pronunciation: sfeer-AL-see-a KOLE-ter-eye
Common name: Coulter's globemallow
Family: Malvaceae (Mallow)
Habitat: Dry sandy places to 1000', southern Colorado Desert, Algodones Dunes, UNCOMMON
Blooming period: March to April
Name derivations: 1) Sphaeralcea 2) coulteri
SPECIES INDEX