Latin name: Phacelia vallis-mortae J. Voss
Pronunciation: fa-SEEL-ee-a VAL-is - MORT-ee
Common name: Death Valley phacelia
Family: Boraginaceae (Borage)
Habitat: Dry gravelly and rocky places, 2000'-7500', creosote bush scrub, joshua tree and pinyon-juniper woodland, Mojave Desert to Death Valley and Owens Valley
Blooming period: April to May
Name derivations: 1) Phacelia 2) vallis-mortae
SPECIES INDEX