Latin name: Allophyllum gilioides (Benth.) A.D. Grant & V. Grant ssp. gilioides
Pronunciation: al-oh-FIL-um jee-lee-OH-i-dees
Common name: Dense false-gilia
Family: Polemoniaceae (Phlox)
Habitat: Open sandy slopes, dryish to moist grassy areas, foothill woodland, yellow pine forest, mountains of San Diego Co. north
Blooming period: April to June
Name derivations: 1) Allophyllum 2) gilioides
SPECIES INDEX