Latin name: Carex densa L. Bailey
Pronunciation: KARE-ex DEN-sa
Common name: Dense sedge
Family: Cyperaceae (Sedge)
Habitat: Seasonally wet places to 4500', foothill woodland, valley grassland, Riverside and San Diego Co.
Blooming period: May to June
Name derivations: 1) Carex 2) densa
SPECIES INDEX