Latin name: Agave deserti Engelm. var. deserti
Pronunciation: ag-AH-vee DES-ert-eye
Common name: Desert agave
Family: Agavaceae (Agave)
Habitat: Sandy washes and rocky slopes to 5000', creosote bush and shadscale scrub, Colorado Desert, Baja
Blooming period: May to July
Name derivations: 1) Agave 2) deserti
SPECIES INDEX