Latin name: Phacelia campanularia A. Gray ssp. campanularia
Pronunciation: fa-SEEL-ee-a kam-pan-yoo-LARE-ee-a
Common name: Desert bluebells
Family: Boraginaceae (Borage)
Habitat: Open, sandy or gravelly places to 4000', creosote bush scrub, west Colorado Desert, Whitewater Canyon
Blooming period: February to April
Name derivations: 1) Phacelia 2) campanularia
SPECIES INDEX