Latin name: Caulanthus inflatus
Pronunciation: kaw-LAN-thus in-FLAY-tus
Common name: Desert candle
Family: Brassicaceae (Mustard)
Habitat: Open sandy plains in creosote bush scrub and joshua tree woodland in the central and western Mojave Desert between 2000' and 5000'
Blooming period: March to May
Name derivations: 1) Caulanthus 2) inflatus
SPECIES INDEX