Latin name: Cryptantha similis K. Mathew & P.H. Raven
Pronunciation: kryp-TAN-tha SIM-il-is
Common name: Desert cryptantha
Family: Boraginaceae (Borage)
Habitat: Gravelly to coarse sandy soils, Joshua-tree woodland, occasionally pinyon/juniper woodland to about 5500', northern San Gabriels, northwest San Bernardinos, southeast Peninsular Range, southern Mojave Desert
Blooming period: March to May
Name derivations: 1) Cryptantha 2) similis
SPECIES INDEX