Latin name: Dicoria canescens A, Gray
Pronunciation: di-KORE-ee-a kan-es-sens
Common name: Desert dicoria
Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower)
Habitat: Open sandy places, creosote bush scrub, both deserts to Arizona
Blooming period: September to January
Name derivations: 1) Dicoria 2) canescens
SPECIES INDEX