Latin name: Erodium texanum A. Gray
Pronunciation: er-OH-dee-um tex-AY-num
Common name: Desert heron's bill
Family: Geraniaceae (Geranium)
Habitat: Dry sandy or gravelly places to 3500', creosote bush scrub, Colorado and east and north Mojave Deserts
Blooming period: March to May
Name derivations: 1) Erodium 2) texanum
SPECIES INDEX