Latin name: Olneya tesota A. Gray
Pronunciation: OLE-nee-a te-SO-ta
Common name: Desert ironwood
Family: Fabaceae (Pea)
Habitat: Desert washes to 2000', creosote bush scrub, Colorado Desert
Blooming period: April to May
Name derivations: 1) Olneya 2) tesota
SPECIES INDEX