Latin name: Prunus andersonii A. Gray
Pronunciation: PROO-nus AN-der-son-ee-eye
Common name: Desert peach
Family: Rosaceae (Rose)
Habitat: Dry slopes and mesas, 3500'-6500', yellow pine forest, sagebrush scrub, northern desert mts, Kern Co. to east slope of Sierras
Blooming period: March to April
Name derivations: 1) Prunus 2) andersonii
SPECIES INDEX