Latin name: Portulaca halimoides L.
Pronunciation: por-tew-LA-ka hal-i-MO-i-dees
Common name: Desert portulaca
Family: Portulacaceae (Portulaca)
Habitat: Sandy washes, 3500'-4000', joshua tree and pinyon-juniper woodland, Little San Bernardino Mts to New York Mts
Blooming period: September
Name derivations: 1) Portulaca 2) halimoides
SPECIES INDEX