Latin name: Eucnide urens (A. Gray) C. Parry
Pronunciation: yook-NIGH-dee your-ens
Common name: Desert rocknettle
Family: Loasaceae (Loasa)
Habitat: Cliffs and rocky slopes, canyon washes below 4000', creosote bush scrub, Mojave Desert from Red Rock Canyon east
Blooming period: March to May
Name derivations: 1) Eucnide 2) urens
SPECIES INDEX