Latin name: Acmispon rigidus (Benth.) Brouillet
Pronunciation: AK-mi-sponRI-ji-dus
Common name: Desert rockpea
Family: Fabaceae (Pea)
Habitat: Dry slopes and washes below 5000', creosote bush scrub to pinyon-juniper woodland, both deserts
Blooming period: March to May
Name derivations: 1) Acmispon 2) rigidus
Formerly Lotus rigidus
SPECIES INDEX