Latin name: Eremogone macradenia (S. Watson) Ikonn. var. macradenia
Pronunciation: er-eh-MO-go-nee mak-ra-DEE-nee-a
Common name: Desert sandwort
Family: Caryophyllaceae (Pink)
Habitat: Dry rocky slopes to 6000', creosote bush scrub, joshua tree and pinyon juniper woodland, Mojave Desert, San Bernardino and San Gabriel Mts
Blooming period: May to June
Name derivations: 1) Eremogone 2) macradenia
SPECIES INDEX