Latin name: Lycium brevipes Benth. var. brevipes
Pronunciation: LIS-ee-um BRE-vi-pees
Common name: Desert thorn, Frutilla
Family: Solanaceae (Nightshade)
Habitat: Washes and hillsides below 1500', creosote bush scrub, west Colorado Desert, coastal bluffs, San Clemente Island
Blooming period: March to April
Name derivations: 1) Lycium 2) brevipes
SPECIES INDEX