Latin name: Eriogonum inflatum Torrey & Frémont
Pronunciation: er-ee-OG-an-um in-FLAY-tum
Common name: Desert trumpet
Family: Polygonaceae (Buckwheat)
Habitat: Common in washes and on mesas, dry sand or gravel to 6000', creosote bush and sagebrush scrub, joshua tree and pinyon-juniper woodland, both deserts
Blooming period: March to October
Name derivations: 1) Eriogonum 2) inflatum
NOTE: Per Flora of North America and recent studies, no longer will sspp. of this taxon be recognized

SPECIES INDEX