Latin name: Lupinus albifrons Benth. var. douglasii (J. Agardh) C.P. Smith
Pronunciation: loo-PIE-nus AL-bi-frons DUG-las-ee-eye
Common name: Douglas's silver bush lupine
Family: Fabaceae (Pea)
Habitat: Coastal scrub, chaparral, open woodland to 1500', northern Channel Islands, Central Coast
Blooming period: March to June
Name derivations: 1) Lupinus 2) albifrons 3) douglasii
SPECIES INDEX