Latin name: Viola douglasii Steudel
Pronunciation: vi-OH-la DUG-las-ee-eye
Common name: Douglas's violet
Family: Violaceae (Viola)
Habitat: Grassy slopes and flats, vernally moist areas, 3500'-7500', southern oak woodland, yellow pine forest, mountains from San Diego Co. to Tehachapi
Blooming period: March to June
Name derivations: 1) Viola 2) douglasii
SPECIES INDEX