Latin name: Dalea mollissima (Rydb.) Munz
Pronunciation: DAY-lee-a mol-LIS-im-a
Common name: Downy dalea
Family: Fabaceae (Pea)
Habitat: Desert flats, washes, to 3000', creosote bush scrub, Colorado Desert north to Inyo Co.
Blooming period: March to May
Name derivations: 1) Dalea 2) mollissima
SPECIES INDEX