Latin name: Chaetadelpha wheeleri A. Gray
Pronunciation: kee-ta-DEL-fa WHEEL-er-eye
Common name: Dune broom
Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower)
Habitat: Sand dunes, creosote bush scrub, sagebrush scrub, 3000'-5000', base of White-Inyo Ranch, Eureka Valley
Blooming period: May to September
Name derivations: 1) Chaetadelpha 2) wheeleri
SPECIES INDEX