Latin name: Helianthus petiolaris Nutt. ssp. canescens (A. Gray) D,J. Keil
Pronunciation: hee-lee-AN-thus pee-tee-oh-LARE-is
Common name: Dune sunflower
Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower)
Habitat: Open desert, creosote bush scrub, west Colorado Desert, Anza-Borrego
Blooming period: March to June
Name derivations: 1) Helianthus 2) petiolaris 3) canescens
Formerly Helianthus niveus ssp. canescens
SPECIES INDEX