Latin name: Chaenactis douglasii (Hook.) Hook. & Arn. var. douglasii
Pronunciation: kee-NAK-tis DUG-las-ee-eye
Common name: Dusty-maidens
Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower)
Habitat: Dry open places and woods, 9000'-11,000', sagebrush scrub, pinyon-juniper woodland, bristlecone pine forest, Panamint and Inyo Mts
Blooming period: June to July
Name derivations: 1) Chaenactis 2) douglasii
SPECIES INDEX