Latin name: Urtica urens L.
Pronunciation: UR-tik-a YEW-rens
Common name: Dwarf nettle
Family: Urticaceae (Nettle)
Habitat: Common weed in gardens, orchards and waste areas, naturalized from Europe
Blooming period: January to April
Name derivations: 1) Urtica 2) urens
SPECIES INDEX