Latin name: Astragalus didymocarpus Hook. & Arn. var. dispermus (A. Gray) Jeps.
Pronunciation: as-TRAG-a-lus did-ee-mo-KAR-pus dis-PER-mus
Common name: Dwarf white milkvetch
Family: Fabaceae (Pea)
Habitat: Sandy flats to 3000', creosote bush scrub, deserts
Blooming period: February to May
Name derivations: 1) Astragalus 2) didymocarpus 3) dispermus
SPECIES INDEX