Latin name: Nemophila pulchella Eastw. var. pulchella
Pronunciation: neh-MOF-i-la pul-CHEL-a
Common name: Eastwood's baby blue eyes
Family: Boraginaceae (Borage)
Habitat: Slopes, forest, chaparral, woodland, meadows, streambanks to about 6500', San Gabriel Mountains
Blooming period: April to June
Name derivations: 1) Nemophila 2) pulchella
SPECIES INDEX