Latin name: Linanthus dichotomus Benth. ssp. dichotomus
Pronunciation: lie-NAN-thus di-KOT-a-mus
Common name: Evening snow
Family: Polemoniaceae (Phlox)
Habitat: Dry sandy or gravelly locations to 5000', Mojave Desert and west edge of Colorado Desert
Blooming period: April to June
Name derivations: 1) Linanthus 2) dichotomus
SPECIES INDEX