Latin name: Gilia ophthalmoides Brand
Pronunciation: JEE-lee-a off-thal-MO-i-dees
Common name: Eyed gilia
Family: Polemoniaceae (Phlox)
Habitat: Sandy places, 3800'-8500', joshua tree and pinyon-juniper woodland, desert mountains
Blooming period: May to June
Name derivations: 1) Gilia 2) ophthalmoides
SPECIES INDEX