Latin name: Oxystylis lutea Torrey & Frémont
Pronunciation: ox-ee-STI-lis LOO-tee-a
Common name: False-clover
Family: Cleomaceae (Spiderflower)
Habitat: Rocky or sandy alkaline washes and flats to 2000', cresote bush scrub, alkali sink, Mojave Desert and Death Valley area
Blooming period: March to October
Name derivations: 1) Oxystylis 2) lutea
SPECIES INDEX