Latin name: Mentha arvensis L.
Pronunciation: MEN-tha ar-VEN-sis
Common name: Field mint
Family: Lamiaceae (Mint)
Habitat: Moist places, fields, California Floristic Province, to 7500'
Blooming period: July to October
Name derivations: 1) Mentha 2) arvensis
SPECIES INDEX