Latin name: Pholistoma auritum (Lindley) Lilja var. auritum
Pronunciation: fo-LIS-toe-ma aw-RIE-tum
Common name: Fiesta flower
Family: Boraginaceae (Borage)
Habitat: Woodlands, shaded canyons, streambanks, desert scrub, talus slopes, ocean bluffs, coastal sage scrub, chaparral, southern oak woodland, to 5000', Channel Islands
Blooming period: March to May
Name derivations: 1) Pholistoma 2) auritum
SPECIES INDEX