Latin name: Orobanche corymbosa (Rydb.) Ferris
Pronunciation: or-oh-BANG-kee kor-im-BO-sa
Common name: Flat-topped broomrape
Family: Orobanchaceae (Broomrape)
Habitat: Panamint, Inyo and White Mts, openings in sagebrush scrub to 9000', mostly on Artemisia tridentata
Blooming period: June to August
Name derivations: 1) Orobanche 2) corymbosa
SPECIES INDEX