Latin name: Dasyochloa pulchella (Kunth) Willd. ex Rydb.
Pronunciation: er-ee-oh-NYUR-on pul-KEL-a
Common name: Fluffgrass
Family: Poaceae (Grass)
Habitat: Dry rocky places to 7000', creosote bush scrub, joshua tree woodland, both deserts
Blooming period: February to May
Name derivations: 1) Dasyochloa 2) pulchella
Formerly Erioneuron pulchellum
SPECIES INDEX