Latin name: Primula hendersonii Mast & Reveal
Pronunciation: PRIM-yoo-la hen-der- SONE-ee-eye
Common name: Foothill shooting star
Family: Primulaceae (Primrose)
Habitat: Shaded places around 6500', yellow pine forest, Bear Valley, San Bernardino Mts
Blooming period: February to May
Name derivations: 1) Primula 2) hendersonii
Formerly Dodecatheon hendersonii
SPECIES INDEX