Latin name: Eremogone macradenia (S. Watson) Ikonn. var. arcuifolia (Maguire) R.L. Hartm. & Rabeler
Pronunciation: er-em-OH-go-nee mak-ra-DEE-nee-a
Common name: Forest canp sandwort
Family: Caryophyllaceae (Pink)
Habitat: Dry often gravelly canyon slopes, dry yellow pine and oak forests, ridges and summits to 7500', West Transverse Range and San Gabriel Mts
Blooming period: June to July
Name derivations: 1) Eremogone 2) macradenia 3) arcuifolia
SPECIES INDEX