Latin name: Carex multicaulis L. Bailey
Pronunciation: KARE-ex mul-tee-KAW-lis
Common name: Forest sedge
Family: Cyperaceae (Sedge)
Habitat: Dry slopes, yellow pine forests to 7500', San Diego County north
Blooming period: April to July
Name derivations: 1) Carex 2) multicaulis
SPECIES INDEX