Latin name: Carex fracta Mackenzie
Pronunciation: KARE-ex FRAK-ta
Common name: Fragile-sheathed sedge
Family: Cyperaceae (Sedge)
Habitat: Moist places 2500'-9000', montane coniferous forest, Cuyamaca Mts and north
Blooming period: May to September
Name derivations: 1) Carex 2) fracta
SPECIES INDEX