Latin name: Chenopodium fremontii S. Watson
Pronunciation: ken-o-PODE-ee-um FREE-mont-ee-eye
Common name: Fremont's goosefoot
Family: Chenopodiaceae (Goosefoot)
Habitat: Frequent in dry places, 5000'-8500', pinyon-juniper woodland, yellow pine forest, Santa Rosa and Cuyamaca Mts to Mt. Pinos
Blooming period: June to October
Name derivations: 1) Chenopodium 2) fremontii
SPECIES INDEX