Latin name: Syntrichopappus fremontii A. Gray
Pronunciation: sin-trik-o-PAP-us FREE-mont-ee-eye
Common name: Fremont's syntrichopappus
Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower)
Habitat: Sandy places, 2000'-7500', creosote bush scrub, joshua tree woodland, Mojave Desert, Death Valley, Kern Co., Los Angeles and San Bernardino Cos.
Blooming period: April to June
Name derivations: 1) Syntrichopappus 2) fremontii
SPECIES INDEX