Latin name: Lycium fremontii A. Gray
Pronunciation: LIS-ee-um FREE-mont-ee-eye
Common name: Fremont's thornbush
Family: Solanaceae (Nightshade)
Habitat: Somewhat alkaline places to 1500', creosote bush scrub, Colorado Desert, Mecca Hills and south
Blooming period: March to April
Name derivations: 1) Lycium 2) fremontii
SPECIES INDEX