Latin name: Chorizanthe fimbriata Nutt. var. fimbriata
Pronunciation: kor-i-ZAN-the fim-bree-AY-ta
Common name: Fringed spineflower
Family: Polygonaceae (Buckwheat)
Habitat: Dry slopes to 3000', coastal sage scrub, chaparral, west San Diego Co to east Orange and west Riverside Counties
Blooming period: May to June
Name derivations: 1) Chorizanthe 2) fimbriata
SPECIES INDEX