Latin name: Phacelia campanularia A. Gray ssp. vasiformis G.W. Gillett
Pronunciation: fa-SEEL-ee-a kam-pan-yoo-LARE-ee-a vay-si-FOR-mis
Common name: Funnel bluebells, aka desert bluebells
Family: Boraginaceae (Borage)
Habitat: Open sandy areas and washes, Mojave and northern Sonoran desert
Blooming period: March to May
Name derivations: 1) Phacelia 2) campanularia 3) vasiformis
NOTE: I have chosen to call this funnel bluebells merely to differentiate it from its close relative Phacelia campanularia ssp. campanularia.
SPECIES INDEX