Latin name: Agastache urticifolia (Benth.) Kuntze
Pronunciation: ag-as-TAY-kee ur-ti-si-FO-lee-a
Common name: Giant hyssop
Family: Lamiaceae (Mint)
Habitat: Montane coniferous forest, many plant communities, San Bernardino Mountains, Santa Barbara and Kern Cos., mostly farther north
Blooming period: June to August
Name derivations: 1) Agastache 2) urticifolia
SPECIES INDEX