Latin name: Eriogonum gilmanii S. Stokes
Pronunciation: er-ee-OG-an-um GIL-man-ee-eye
Common name: Gilman's buckwheat
Family: Polygonaceae (Buckwheat)
Habitat: Gravel slopes, 5000'-6000', northern
Mojave Desert, Last Chance and Panamint Mts
Blooming period: August to September
Name derivations: 1) Eriogonum 2) gilmanii
SPECIES INDEX